Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to www.fmsystems.com and https://portal.fmsystems.com owned and operated by FM:Systems, Inc. (“We”, “Our”, “Us”). This privacy policy describes how FM:Systems, Inc., collects and uses the personal information you provide on Our service application (FM:Interact® Hosted Solutions) and Our websites www.fmsystems.com and https://portal.fmsystems.com. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information. The use of information collected through our service shall be limited to the purpose of providing the service for which the Client has engaged FM:Systems, Inc.

TRUSTe Privacy Certification

FM:Systems, Inc. complies with the U.S. – Swiss Safe Harbor framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data from Switzerland. FM:Systems, Inc. has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view FM:Systems, Inc.’s certification, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/

EU-U.S. Privacy Shield

FM:Systems, Inc. participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. FM:Systems, Inc. is committed to subjecting all personal data received from European Union (EU) member countries, in reliance on the Privacy Shield Framework, to the Framework’s applicable Principles. To learn more about the Privacy Shield Framework, visit the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield List. [https://www.privacyshield.gov/list]

FM:Systems, Inc. is responsible for the processing of personal data it receives, under the Privacy Shield Framework, and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. FM:Systems, Inc. complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data from the EU, including the onward transfer liability provisions.

With respect to personal data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework, FM:Systems, Inc. is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In certain situations, FM:Systems, Inc. may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.

Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website, https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=How-to-Submit-a-Complaint, you may invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address or phone number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously. In addition, we may obtain client contacts from our tools such as Salesforce in order to personalize newsletters, advertising, and other content and special offers.

Tracking Technologies

As is true of most web sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We do link this automatically collected data to other information we collect about you.

We FM:Systems, Inc. and our partners use cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. To manage Flash LSOs please click here.

We use cookies for marketing purposes and customizing the user experience. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our site may be limited.

We partner with a third party ad network to either display advertising on our website or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our ad network partner uses cookies and Web beacons to collect non-personal information about your activities on this and other websites to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you targeted ads, you may opt-out by clicking here (or if located in the European Union click here). Please note this does not opt you out of being served advertising. You will continue to receive generic ads.

Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our site or to display advertising based upon your Web browsing activity use Local Storage (LS) such as HTML 5 or Local Shared Objects such as Flash to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5 LSOs. To manage Flash LSOs please click here.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.
  • To improve our website We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
  • To improve customer service Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
  • To process transactions Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  • To send periodic emails The email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order.
Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

User Access and Choice

Upon request FM:Systems, Inc. will provide you with information about whether we hold, or process on behalf of a third party, any of your personal information. To request this information please contact us at portaladmin@fmsystems.com.

If your personal information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, amend or delete it by making the change on our member information page or by emailing our Customer Support at portaladmin@fmsystems.com. You can also contact us by postal mail at the contact information listed below. We will respond to your request to access within 30 days.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter(s), we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you. Out of respect for your privacy, you may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails, accessing the email preferences in your account settings page or you can contact us at portaladmin@fmsystems.com.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

When you enter sensitive information (such as login information) on our service portal, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our website, you can contact us at portaladmin@fmsystems.com.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, hosts our forums, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us. We may also disclose your personal information as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or other legal process, when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request. If FM:Systems, Inc. is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information. However, non-personal visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Blog

Our blog is managed by a third party application that may require you to register to post a comment. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. We do not have access or control of the information posted to the blog. You will need to contact or login into the third party application if you want the personal information that was posted to the comments section removed. To learn how the third party application uses your information, please review their privacy policy.

Testimonials

We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our website in addition to other endorsements. With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at portaladmin@fmsystems.com.

Collection and Use of 3rd Party Personal Information

You may also provide personal information about other people, such as their full name, email address and phone number. This information is only used for the sole purpose of completing your business partner registration or for whatever reason it may have been provided. If 3rd party personal information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, amend or delete it by making the change on our member information page or by emailing our Customer Support at portaladmin@fmsystems.com. You can also contact us by postal mail at the contact information listed below. We will respond to your request to access within 30 days.

Social Media Widgets

Our website includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook and LinkedIn button or interactive mini-programs that run on our website. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our website, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our website privacy policy.

Information Related to Data Collected for our Clients through the Service

FM:Systems, Inc. collects information under the direction of its Clients, and has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes. If you are a customer of one of our Clients and would no longer like to be contacted by one of our Clients that use our service, please contact the Client that you interact with directly. We may transfer personal data to companies that help us provide our service. Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by the service agreements with our Clients.

FM:Systems, Inc. has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes. An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data should direct his query to the FM:Systems, Inc.’s Client (the data controller). If requested to remove data we will respond within 30 days.

We will retain personal data we process on behalf of our Clients for as long as needed to provide services to our Client. FM:Systems, Inc. will retain this personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this website prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

This policy was last modified on 09-23-2016

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

FM:Systems, Inc
ATTN: Safe Harbor / Privacy Department
2301 Sugar Bush Road
Suite 500
Raleigh, NC 27612
USA

portaladmin@fmsystems.com